2017 Racing Schedule

January    
1 Hangover Regatta PBYC
6,7,8 GYA Winter Meeting PYC
13 Yachting Banquet PYC
14 Frostbite Regatta PBYC
21-22  Open PYC
28-29 Rules Refresher Chat PYC
     
February    
4,5 Open PYC
11,12 Raft Up PYC
11 Valentines Regatta (BC-1) PBYC
11* GYA Mardi Gras Regatta New Orleans YC
18-19 Open PYC
25 Open PYC
     
March    
4 Maxine 1 (BC-2, CC-1) NYC
11 Maxine 2 (BC-3) PBYC
18 Maxine 3 (BC-4, PYC-1)  (NOR)   (Registration)   (Results) PYC
25-26 Safety at Sea Seminar  (Registration) PYC
31 GORC Easter Regatta Biloxi YC
     
April    
1,2 GORC Easter Regatta Biloxi YC
1,2 Hobie Wave Midwinters Ocean Springs YC
1,2 Raft Up PYC
8 Commodore's Cup 2 (BC-5) NYC
9 Blessing of the Fleet  (Info)  (Registration) PYC
15-16 Open PYC
22-23 GYA Gilliland *
22-23 Open PYC
22-23 Dauphin Island Race FYC
29 5 Flags/Cancer Society (BC-6, PYC-2)  (NOR)  (Registration)  
 (Registrants)   (Results)   RESCHEDULED FOR MAY 20TH
PYC
30 Pensacola a la Habana (Information) PYC
     
May    
6,7 GYA Opening Regatta GPYC
13 Sea Buoy Race (BC-7) PBYC
20 5 Flags/Cancer Society (BC-6, PYC-2)  (NOR)  (Registration)  
 (Registrants)   (Results)
PYC
20-21 GYA Spring Regatta Buccaneer YC
20-21 Raft Up PYC
27 Memorial Day Regatta PBYC
     
June     
3 Boat Parade PYC
3,4 Raft Up PYC
3,4 GYA Candler Regatta St. Andrews Bay YC
10,11 Navy Cup NYC
16-18 Gulfport-Pensacola (BC-8) Gulfport YC/PYC
17 Father's Day Regatta PYC
23-25 Challenge Cup  (NOR)  (Registration) PYC
30 Pensacola Big Game Fishing Club PYC
     
July    
1,2 Pensacola Big Game Fishing Club PYC
1,2 Junior Olympics Regatta   (NOR)   (Website) PYC
1 Patriots Day Regatta PBYC
8,9 GYA Meigs FWYC
8,9 Raft Up (Blue Angels Beach Air Show) PYC
15-16 GYA Summer  MYC
15 Bikini Regatta NYC
15-16 GYA Women's PHRF Championship NYC/PYC
22-23 GYA Jr Liptons PCYC
22 Race for the Roses PBYC
29-30 GYA Weatherly & GYA J22 Gulfport YC
29-30 Open PYC
29 Fast Women's Regatta The Point YC
     
August    
5 Past Commodore's Regatta PYC
12,13 GYA Knost PCYC
12,13 Raft Up PYC
19,20 Galloway Regatta Gulfport YC
19 Bigmouth Regatta PBYC
26 Preemie Cup PYC/PBYC
     
September    
2,3 Raft Up PYC
2,3,4 GYA Liptons PCYC
2 Pier Race (BC-9) PBYC
9,10 GYA Back to School Pontchartrain YC
9 Remember 911 Regatta (PYC-3) PYC
16,17 GYA Race Week LBYC
16 W.A.V.E. on the Bay Event PYC
23 Commodore's Cup 3 (BC-10) NYC
30 GYA Wadewitz Fairhope YC
     
October    
1 GYA Wadewitz Fairhope YC
6,7,8 Raft Up PYC
7 Lost Bay Regatta (BC-11) The Point YC
7,8, Fish Class World Championships Buccaneer YC
7 Chappell-Stitt PYC
13-15 WFORC (BC-12, PYC-4) PYC
20-22 Hobie Wave Intergalactics PBYC
20-21 Open PYC
25-28 Viper 640 NACs Fort Walton YC
28-29 GYA Fish Class Buccaneer YC
28-29 Open PYC
     
November    
4 Commodore's Cup 4 NYC
11,12 Jubilee Regatta PYC
11,12 GYA Flying Scot Championships *invite to Jubilee
11,12 Raft Up- Blue Angels Homecoming PYC
18-19 Turkey Trot PBYC
18-19  Open PYC
25-26 Open PYC
     
December    
2,3 Open PYC
9 Santa Claus Regatta and Marina Party PYC
16 Christmas Boat Parade PYC
23,24 Open PYC
30,31 Raft Up & Brunch PYC
     
Notes:    
  1) Weekends designated as Open at PYC are those which don't conflict with events at PBYC or NYC, or any series regattas at other YCs; can be used for cruising events or invitational one design regattas